Gray AAF (Joint Base Lewis-McChord) frequencies

Gray AAF (Joint Base Lewis-McChord) (GRF · KGRF) in Joint Base Lewis McChord, WA is a towered field, staffed OPR H24 MON-FRI, CLSD WKENDS & HOLS.. Every frequency below is in the order you tune it, from the first call to the handoff on climb out. · Open on the map

All of Gray AAF (Joint Base Lewis-McChord) — runways, frequencies, charts and live weather

When the KGRF tower is closed

The tower is staffed OPR H24 MON-FRI, CLSD WKENDS & HOLS.. Outside those hours Gray AAF (Joint Base Lewis-McChord) has no operating control tower: it becomes a self announce field on 119.325, and separation from other traffic is yours, not a controller's. Report your position and intentions on entry and on each leg of the pattern.

Runway lighting is often pilot controlled once the tower closes — check the KGRF airport page for the click sequence, and what to say on the radio.

Before taxi Gray

ATIS 124.65
A recorded loop of the field's weather, active runway and any notices, updated hourly or whenever conditions change. Listen before your first call, and tell the controller which letter you have so they do not read it to you again.
Clearance 121.9
Clearance delivery issues your IFR clearance, and at busier fields your VFR departure instructions and squawk code. Call before you request taxi, with the ATIS letter and your intended direction of flight.

Taxi & takeoff Gray

Ground 121.9
Ground control owns every taxiway and inactive runway on the field. Call for taxi with your position and destination on the field. You need an explicit clearance to cross any runway, including one that is not in use.
Tower 119.325, 41.5
Tower owns the active runways and the surrounding surface area. Call before entering the surface area inbound, and hold short until you are cleared to take off or to cross.

Departure & arrival Seattle

App/Dep 120.1
One radar controller working both arrivals and departures — normal at a smaller TRACON. The same frequency takes your climb out and your inbound call.

Also

CTAF 119.325
The common frequency pilots use to announce themselves to each other at a field with no operating control tower. Nobody is controlling traffic — you are self announcing. Report your position and intentions on entry and on each leg of the pattern, and listen well before you transmit.
Emergency 121.5
121.5 is the international emergency and distress frequency, monitored continuously. Declare on it if you are in trouble, and monitor it as a second radio when you have one free.
By procedure & sector (13 more)
30.5AR OPS
32.6ARNG OPS
38.45PMSV METRO
41.5OPS
123.075NG OPS
134.1PMSV METRO
138.6OPS
243.0EMERG
245.5AR OPS
256.8LCL/P
290.2CD/P, GND/P
306.2ATIS
395.225OPS
Every KGRF frequency, as one table
ATIS124.65
Clearance121.9
Ground121.9
Tower119.325, 41.5
CTAF119.325
Emergency121.5
App/Dep120.1

Frequently asked

What is the tower frequency at KGRF?

Gray AAF (Joint Base Lewis-McChord) tower is 119.325, 41.5, calling "Gray Tower". The tower is staffed OPR H24 MON-FRI, CLSD WKENDS & HOLS..

What frequency do I use at KGRF when the tower is closed?

Outside OPR H24 MON-FRI, CLSD WKENDS & HOLS., Gray AAF (Joint Base Lewis-McChord) has no operating control tower and becomes a self announce field. Use 119.325 as the CTAF and report your position and intentions — there is nobody to clear you, so separation is yours.

What is the ground frequency at KGRF?

Ground control at Gray AAF (Joint Base Lewis-McChord) is 121.9. You need an explicit clearance from ground to cross any runway while taxiing, including one that is not in use.

What is the ATIS frequency at KGRF?

ATIS at Gray AAF (Joint Base Lewis-McChord) is 124.65. Listen before your first call and report the letter you have.

What is the approach frequency for KGRF?

App/Dep for Gray AAF (Joint Base Lewis-McChord) is 120.1, working as "Seattle". Call inbound for flight following or to begin an instrument approach.

Where do I get my clearance at KGRF?

Clearance delivery at Gray AAF (Joint Base Lewis-McChord) is 121.9. Call before requesting taxi, with the current ATIS letter and your direction of flight.