Offutt AFB frequencies

Offutt AFB (OFF · KOFF) in Omaha, NE is a towered field, staffed 24 hours. Every frequency below is in the order you tune it, from the first call to the handoff on climb out. · Open on the map

All of Offutt AFB — runways, frequencies, charts and live weather

Before taxi Offutt

ATIS 126.025
A recorded loop of the field's weather, active runway and any notices, updated hourly or whenever conditions change. Listen before your first call, and tell the controller which letter you have so they do not read it to you again.

Taxi & takeoff Offutt

Ground 121.7
Ground control owns every taxiway and inactive runway on the field. Call for taxi with your position and destination on the field. You need an explicit clearance to cross any runway, including one that is not in use.
Tower 123.7
Tower owns the active runways and the surrounding surface area. Call before entering the surface area inbound, and hold short until you are cleared to take off or to cross.

Departure & arrival Omaha

App/Dep 124.5 (EAST · AANDY · HOWRY · LANTK +2 more arrivals), 135.875 (WEST · AANDY · HOWRY · LANTK +2 more arrivals)
One radar controller working both arrivals and departures — normal at a smaller TRACON. The same frequency takes your climb out and your inbound call.

Also

Emergency 121.5
121.5 is the international emergency and distress frequency, monitored continuously. Declare on it if you are in trouble, and monitor it as a second radio when you have one free.
By procedure & sector (17 more)
124.5AANDY STAR (EAST), CLASS C (EAST), HOWRY STAR (EAST), LANTK STAR (EAST), MARWI STAR (EAST), TIMMO STAR (EAST)
135.875AANDY STAR (WEST), CLASS C (WEST), HOWRY STAR (WEST), LANTK STAR (WEST), MARWI STAR (WEST), TIMMO STAR (WEST)
227.4PMSV METRO
243.0EMERG
263.0AANDY STAR (EAST), APCH/P DEP/P (EAST), CLASS C (EAST), HOWRY STAR (EAST), LANTK STAR (EAST), MARWI STAR (EAST), TIMMO STAR (EAST)
273.5ATIS
279.625LCL/P
289.4GND/P
290.55GCA
298.875APCH/S
311.0COMD POST
318.7OPS (RAF OPS)
321.0COMD POST
340.9GCA
354.05AANDY STAR (WEST), APCH/P DEP/P IC (WEST), CLASS C (WEST), HOWRY STAR (WEST), LANTK STAR (WEST), MARWI STAR (WEST), TIMMO STAR (WEST)
378.8GCA
379.4SFA
Every KOFF frequency, as one table
ATIS126.025
Ground121.7
Tower123.7
Emergency121.5
App/Dep124.5 · EAST · AANDY · HOWRY · LANTK +2 more arrivals
App/Dep135.875 · WEST · AANDY · HOWRY · LANTK +2 more arrivals

Frequently asked

What is the tower frequency at KOFF?

Offutt AFB tower is 123.7, calling "Offutt Tower". The tower is staffed 24 hours.

What is the ground frequency at KOFF?

Ground control at Offutt AFB is 121.7. You need an explicit clearance from ground to cross any runway while taxiing, including one that is not in use.

What is the ATIS frequency at KOFF?

ATIS at Offutt AFB is 126.025. Listen before your first call and report the letter you have.

What is the approach frequency for KOFF?

App/Dep for Offutt AFB is 124.5, working as "Omaha" (EAST · AANDY · HOWRY · LANTK +2 more arrivals). Call inbound for flight following or to begin an instrument approach.