KPAO METAR
Current observed weather at Palo Alto (PAO · KPAO), Palo Alto, CA, elevation 7 ft. Reported 5 Nov 2026 0447Z, decoded below with the past 24 hours of observations. · Open on the map
All of Palo Alto — runways, frequencies, charts and live weatherMETAR observed 5 Nov 2026 0447Z
VFRMETAR KPAO 050447Z 27004KT 10SM SKC 14/12 A3010 RMK LAST
Times are UTC (Zulu), as they appear in the report.
Remarks
1 group after RMK, decoded per FMH-1 §12.7Routine station data: last report from this station until it opens again.
| Code | Meaning | Kind |
|---|---|---|
| LAST | Last report from this station until it opens again | Station |
What it says
| Field | Value | What that means |
|---|---|---|
| Flight category | VFR | Visual flight rules — ceiling above 3,000 ft and visibility greater than 5 SM. |
| Wind | 270° at 4 kt | Direction is degrees true, as reported. |
| Visibility | 10+ SM | 10 SM is the maximum an automated US station reports; it means 10 or greater. |
| Ceiling | Unlimited | No broken, overcast or obscured layer reported. |
| Sky | Clear below 12,000 ft | — |
| Temperature | 14°C (57°F) | — |
| Dewpoint | 12°C (54°F) | — |
| Temp/dewpoint spread | 2°C | A spread of 2°C or less favours fog or low stratus forming. |
| Altimeter | 30.10 inHg | Set this in the Kollsman window; it is the field’s current sea level pressure setting. |
Showing 14 of 24 hours — history accumulates hourly, so the full day fills in within 24 hours of a station coming online.
All 14 stored observations time · category · wind · visibility · ceiling · temp
| Time | Category | Wind | Visibility | Ceiling | Temp |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447Z | VFR | Calm | 10+ SM | Clear | 10°C |
| 1447Z | VFR | Calm | 10+ SM | Clear | 10°C |
| 1847Z | VFR | 250° at 3 kt | 10+ SM | Clear | 17°C |
| 1847Z | VFR | 250° at 3 kt | 10+ SM | Clear | 17°C |
| 2047Z | VFR | 330° at 10 kt | 10+ SM | Clear | 19°C |
| 2147Z | VFR | 320° at 9 kt | 10+ SM | Clear | 19°C |
| 2247Z | VFR | 320° at 11 kt | 10+ SM | Clear | 21°C |
| 2347Z | VFR | 300° at 10 kt | 10+ SM | Clear | 19°C |
| 0047Z | VFR | 300° at 12 kt | 10+ SM | Clear | 19°C |
| 0047Z | VFR | 300° at 12 kt | 10+ SM | Clear | 19°C |
| 0247Z | VFR | 270° at 6 kt | 10+ SM | Clear | 16°C |
| 0247Z | VFR | 270° at 6 kt | 10+ SM | Clear | 16°C |
| 0447Z | VFR | 270° at 4 kt | 10+ SM | Clear | 14°C |
| 0447Z | VFR | 270° at 4 kt | 10+ SM | Clear | 14°C |
Frequently asked
What is the current METAR at KPAO?
The 5 Nov 2026 0447Z observation at Palo Alto reads: METAR KPAO 050447Z 27004KT 10SM SKC 14/12 A3010 RMK LAST Remarks: Routine station data: last report from this station until it opens again.
Is KPAO VFR right now?
Palo Alto is reporting VFR. Visual flight rules — ceiling above 3,000 ft and visibility greater than 5 SM.
How often is the KPAO METAR updated?
Routine observations are issued hourly, usually in the 5 minutes before the hour. A SPECI is issued between them whenever conditions change significantly — a ceiling or visibility crossing a category threshold, a wind shift, or the onset of precipitation or a thunderstorm.
More about KPAO
Observations from the US National Weather Service Aviation Weather Center. Times are UTC (Zulu). For planning and education only — always confirm with an official preflight briefing.
Something here wrong or out of date? Report a data problem.