Corvallis Municipal frequencies

Corvallis Municipal (CVO · KCVO) in Corvallis, OR has no control tower, so nobody is sequencing traffic here — you announce your own position on 123.075. Every frequency below is in the order you tune it. · Open on the map

All of Corvallis Municipal — runways, frequencies, charts and live weather

Before taxi

ASOS/AWOS 135.775
An automated weather station reading the field conditions aloud — wind, visibility, ceiling, temperature and altimeter. It replaces ATIS at a field with no controller to record one. Get the altimeter setting before you descend below the transition altitude.
Clearance 127.5
Clearance delivery issues your IFR clearance, and at busier fields your VFR departure instructions and squawk code. Call before you request taxi, with the ATIS letter and your intended direction of flight.

Taxi & takeoff

CTAF 123.075
The common frequency pilots use to announce themselves to each other at a field with no operating control tower. Nobody is controlling traffic — you are self announcing. Report your position and intentions on entry and on each leg of the pattern, and listen well before you transmit.
UNICOM 123.075
A ground station run by the FBO rather than the FAA, for fuel, parking and airport services. Use it for services. Where the field has no separate CTAF, the same frequency doubles as the advisory frequency.

Departure & arrival Cascade

App/Dep 119.6 (initial contact), 120.25
One radar controller working both arrivals and departures — normal at a smaller TRACON. The same frequency takes your climb out and your inbound call.

Also

Flight service 125.8 (LOW)
Flight Service handles briefings, flight plans and en route advisories, reached here through a remote outlet. Open and close VFR flight plans, and get updated weather in the air. 1-800-WX-BRIEF reaches the same specialists from the ground.

What to say on 123.075

Nobody is sequencing traffic at KCVO, so every call is you telling other aircraft where you are. Open and close with the field name so a pilot tuned to a shared frequency knows which airport you mean — 123.075 is not unique to Corvallis Municipal.

  • Inbound, 10 miles out Corvallis traffic, Skyhawk one two three four five, one zero miles south, inbound landing runway 17, Corvallis.
  • Entering the pattern Corvallis traffic, Skyhawk one two three four five, entering left downwind runway 17, Corvallis.
  • Before taking the runway Corvallis traffic, Skyhawk one two three four five, departing runway 17, Corvallis.

Pattern direction is not always left here — check the KCVO traffic pattern before you announce a leg. The Chart Supplement is authoritative if KCVO publishes a call name that differs from the airport's. Full guidance →

By procedure & sector (3 more)
291.7HORTON RCAG (LOW)
298.9APCH/P DEP/P
348.7APCH/P DEP/P IC
Every KCVO frequency, as one table
ASOS/AWOS135.775
Clearance127.5
CTAF123.075
UNICOM123.075
Flight service125.8 (LOW)
App/Dep119.6 · initial contact
App/Dep120.25

Frequently asked

What is the CTAF at KCVO?

Corvallis Municipal is non towered. The common traffic advisory frequency is 123.075 — announce your position and intentions on entry and on each leg of the pattern.

What is the ASOS/AWOS frequency at KCVO?

ASOS/AWOS at Corvallis Municipal is 135.775. It is an automated broadcast, so there is no letter to report — just take the altimeter setting and wind.

What is the approach frequency for KCVO?

App/Dep for Corvallis Municipal is 119.6, working as "Cascade" (initial contact). Call inbound for flight following or to begin an instrument approach.

Where do I get my clearance at KCVO?

Clearance delivery at Corvallis Municipal is 127.5. Call before requesting taxi, with the current ATIS letter and your direction of flight.